Schedules

Schedule – Fall/Winter 2019-20

Registration for Fall/Winter 2019-2020 is on now!
Registration for Fall/Winter 2020-2021 will begin in January 2020! (Check back for exact dates.)

First Week for Fall/Winter Classes: September 8-14, 2019 (except Fall French – begins Sept. 7)
Last Week for Fall/Winter Classes: June 21-27, 2020

Language Arts

(Classes are held once a week, excluding scheduled holidays.)

Primary 1

Sept. – June

Sun. 9:45-11:45

Sat. 2:30-4:30

Primary 2

Sept. – June

Sun. 12:00-2:00

Sun. 2:15-4:15

Sat. 10:00-12:00

Sat. 12:15-2:15

Foundations 1

Sept. – June

Sun. 12:00-2:00

Mon. 5:00-7:00

Sat. 10:00-12:00

Foundations 2

Sept. – June

Sun. 9:45-11:45

Sun. 2:15-4:15

Tue. 5:00-7:00

Wed. 5:00-7:00

Thu. 5:00-7:00

Fri. 5:00-7:00

Sat. 12:15-2:15

Elementary 1

Sept. – June

Sun. 9:45-11:45

Mon. 5:00-7:00

Tue. 5:00-7:00

Wed. 7:15-9:15

Thu. 5:00-7:00

Fri. 5:00-7:00

Sat. 12:15-2:15

Elementary 2

Sept. – June

Sun. 2:15-4:15

Mon. 5:00-7:00

Tue. 7:15-9:15

Wed. 5:00-7:00

Thu. 5:00-7:00

Thu. 7:15-9:15

Fri. 5:00-7:00

Sat. 2:30-4:30

Intermediate 1

Sept. – June

Sun. 9:45-11:45

Sun. 2:15-4:15

Mon. 7:15-9:15

Tue. 7:15-9:15

Wed. 7:15-9:15

Thu. 5:00-7:00

Thu. 7:15-9:15

Sat. 10:00-12:00

Intermediate 2

Sept. – June

Sun. 12:00-2:00

Sun. 4:30-6:30

Mon. 7:15-9:15

Tue. 7:15-9:15

Wed. 5:00-7:00

Thu. 7:15-9:15

Sat. 2:30-4:30

Senior 1

Sept. – June

Mon. 7:15-9:15

Wed. 5:00-7:00

Thu. 7:15-9:15

Sat. 4:45-6:45

Senior 2

Sept. – June

Mon. 7:15-9:15

Tue. 5:00-7:00

Wed. 7:15-9:15

Senior 3

Sept. – June

Sun. 6:45-8:45

REGISTER NOW!

SPACES ARE LIMITED!


Public Speaking

Classes for our full-year courses are held once a week, excluding scheduled holidays.
We also offer 4-lesson workshops in the 6-8 and 9+ levels in the Winter and the Summer sessions.
(For Winter workshop schedules, scroll down to the “Workshops” section below.)

Grades 6-8

Sept.-June

Mon. 5:00-7:00

Tue. 5:00-7:00

Sat. 2:30-4:30

Sat. 4:45-6:45

Grades 9+

Sept.-June

Sun. 4:30-6:30

Wed. 7:15-9:15


Math & Problem Solving

(Classes are held once a week, excluding scheduled holidays.)

Foundations

Sept. – June

Sun. 9:45-11:45

Thu. 5:00-7:00

Sat. 2:30-4:30

Level 1

Sept. – June

Sun. 12:00-2:00

Mon. 5:00-7:00

Wed. 5:00-7:00

Fri. 5:00-7:00

Sat. 10:00-12:00

Level 2

Sept. – June

Sun. 4:30-6:30

Mon. 7:15-9:15

Tue. 5:00-7:00

Sat. 12:15-2:15

Sat. 4:45-6:45

Level 3

Sept. – June

Sun. 2:15-4:15

Tue. 7:15-9:15

Wed. 7:15-9:15

Fri. 7:15-9:15

Sat. 12:15-2:15

Level 4

Sept. – June

Sun. 4:30-6:30

Fri. 5:00-7:00

Level 5

Sept. – June

Thu. 7:15-9:15


Workshops & Events

Mechanics of Writing
(Grades 6-8)
16 lessons (once per week, excluding scheduled holidays)

Sept. 15 – Jan. 26

OR

Feb. 9 – June 14

Sun. 4:30-6:30

Entrance Exam Preparation
English & Math
UTS/SSAT/IB/TOPS/MaCS
(Grades 6-8)

10 lessons (dates and times below)

Friday, September 13, 7:00-9:30
Sunday, September 15, 6:45-9:15
Sunday, September 22, 6:45-9:15
Friday, September 27, 7:00-9:30
Sunday, October 6, 6:45-9:15
Friday, October 18, 7:00-9:30
Sunday, October 20, 6:45-9:15
Sunday, October 27, 6:45-9:15
Sunday, November 3, 6:45-9:15
Sunday, November 10, 6:45-9:15

Entrance Exam Preparation
French IB (Grade 8)
8 lessons (once per week, excluding scheduled holidays)

Sept. 7 – Nov. 2

Sat. 4:45-6:45

University Preparation
(Grade 12)
5 lessons (once per week, excluding scheduled holidays)

Nov. 9 – Dec. 7

Sat. 4:45-6:45

UTS Stage 2 (and More)
Exam/Interview Preparation
(Grades 6-8)
4 lessons (dates below)

Jan. 5, 10, 11, 12

6:45-9:15 (dates above)

Ivy League Prep – English & Math
(Available for Grades 2-8)

By Appointment Only
Private to Semi- Private Lessons

Ivy League Prep – Spatial Reasoning
(Grades 5-6)
4 lessons (dates below)

Jan 11, 18, 25 & Feb. 1

4:45-6:45 (dates above)

Ivy League Prep – Spatial Reasoning
(Grades 7-8)
4 lessons (dates below)

Mar. 28, Apr. 4, 11 & 18

4:45-6:45 (dates above)

Public Speaking
(Grades 6-8)
4 lessons (dates below)

Jan 11, 18, 25 & Feb. 1

4:45-6:45 (dates above)

Public Speaking
(Grades 9+)
4 lessons (dates below)

Feb 8, 15, 29 & Mar. 7

4:45-6:45 (dates above)

Coding for Kids: Digital Storytelling
(Grades 1-3)
4 lessons (dates below)

Feb 8, 15, 29 & Mar. 7

4:45-6:45 (dates above)

Introduction to Robotics Programming
(Grades 4-6)
4 lessons (dates below)

Mar. 28, Apr. 4, 11 & 18

4:45-6:45 (dates above)

Math Contests and Olympiad Preparation
(Grades 5-6, 7-8, & 9+)
2 lessons (dates below)

Mar. 21 & 22

10:00-12:00 (Gr. 5-6, dates above)
12:15-2:15 (Gr. 7-8, dates above)
2:30-4:30 (Gr. 9+, dates above)

Brain Power Math Olympiad Contest
(Grades 5-6, 7-8, & 9+)
1 competition (date below)

Mar. 27

7:15-9:15 (all levels, dates above)

Cultural Capital and World Affairs
(Grades 6-8)
1 lesson (date below)

Oct. 25

7:00-9:30 (date above)

REGISTER SOON!

SPACES ARE LIMITED!


Holiday Schedule – Fall/Winter 2019-2020

September 29 & 30 (Sun. & Mon.)

Holidays (resuming Oct. 1)

October 8 & 9 (Tue. & Wed.)

Holidays (resuming Oct. 10)

October 11-14 (Fri. – Mon.)

Thanksgiving (resuming Oct. 15)

October 31 (Thu.)

Halloween (resuming Nov. 1)

November 12-15 (Tue. -Fri.)

P.D. Days (resuming Nov. 16)

December 21 (Sat.) – January 5 (Sun.)

Winter Holidays (resuming Jan. 6)
Except “Mechanics of Writing” & “UTS Stage 2″(resuming Jan. 5)

February 17-22 (Mon.-Sat.)

Family Week (resuming Feb. 23)

March 14-22 (Sat.-Sun.)

March Break (resuming Mar. 23)

April 7-10 (Tue.-Fri.)

Holidays (resuming Apr. 11)

April 13 (Mon.)

Holiday (resuming April 14)

May 16-22 (Sat.-Fri.)

Victoria Day (resuming May 23)

 

HAVE A GOOD YEAR!

Get in touch for a
free assessment interview.